From graff at uwosh.edu Wed Dec 5 11:12:11 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Wed, 05 Dec 2007 11:12:11 -0600 Subject: [International] Education, Society & Culture in Modern Greece (EGREE) Message-ID: <0JSL00G4B6GCD700@europa.uwosh.edu> Dear Student: You are receiving this message because you are a member of the INTERNATIONAL listserv enrolled under the topic "Education, Society & Culture in Modern Greece." Please note that this program is already 50% filled. It is quite possible that this program will fill to the maximum capacity BEFORE the application deadline (possibly before the end of fall semester as it did last year). If you plan to graduate at the end of spring or summer 2008 and you need this program/course to graduate, apply now! Experience Greek education, society, and culture while attending informational seminars in the seaside communities of Volos and Athens, two of the 2004 Summer Olympic cities. Participate in social service activities to observe practices addressing societal issues. While in Volos, explore such places as the traditional villages of the Pelion mountain region of Thessaly, the majestic rock formations with ancient monasteries and ancient ruins at Meteora, the Athanassakeion Archaeological Museum of Volos and perhaps one of the outlying islands. After departing Volos, travel to Athens and tour the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, the Akropolis with its Parthenon, the Plaka area, the Benakion Museum of Greek Civilization, the Greek National Historical Museum, and the Athens 2004 Olympic village building. These communities reflect urban, rural and diverse environments and offer unique opportunities for professional and personal growth. More information is available for this program at http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/abroad/greece.php . For this program, applications will be accepted first-come, first-served either until the program is full or until the application deadline, whichever occurs first (students from universities other than UW Oshkosh and community members will be assigned any available seats just after the application deadline). For more information on the application process, please visit http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/abroad/handbook/apply.php . If you have any questions, please feel free to email us at oie at uwosh.edu, call us at 424-0775 or stop by to see us in Dempsey 146! To remove your name from the INTERNATIONAL listserv, to change other settings or to unsubscribe completely, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international Sincerely, Jenna Graff Director Office of International Education University of Wisconsin Oshkosh 800 Algoma Blvd Oshkosh, WI 54901 -------- http//www.uwosh.edu/oie Phone (920)424-0775 Fax (920)424-0185 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WINMAIL.DAT Type: application/ms-tnef Size: 7822 bytes Desc: WINMAIL.DAT Url : http://lists.uwosh.edu/archives/international/mh/attachments/20071205/939940fd/attachment.bin From graff at uwosh.edu Fri Dec 7 09:14:16 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Fri, 07 Dec 2007 09:14:16 -0600 Subject: [International] Six-Month PAID Internships at Fulbright Commission in London (GEN; INTLJOB) Message-ID: <0JSO00E9AQBXY870@europa.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members: Apply NOW for one of two six-month PAID internships starting in January! The US-UK Fulbright Commission in London will review applications on a rolling basis over the next two weeks. For more information, please visit: http://www.fulbright.co.uk/eas/about/internship.html Need to remain a full-time student for health insurance, car insurance and student loans? Apply for the internship! If you are selected, stop by the OIE so that we can discuss options. Information on this exciting opportunity was sent by Lauren Welch, Student Information Officer, US-UK Fulbright Commission. This message was sent to this listserv by: Jenna Graff Director Office of International Education Dempsey 146 -------- http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/ Phone: (920)424-0775 Fax: (920)424-0185 To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. From graff at uwosh.edu Fri Dec 7 10:05:13 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Fri, 07 Dec 2007 10:05:13 -0600 Subject: [International] Job Opening at Michigan State University (INTLJOB) Message-ID: <0JSO00EVBSOQY880@europa.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members: I'm sending this description as an FYI - something to keep in mind when preparing for future jobs! Michigan State University has an opening for a Study Abroad Program Coordinator within its Office of Study Abroad. Program Coordinators make up the core of the professional staff in the study abroad office at MSU. Each coordinator is responsible for managing a portfolio of assigned study abroad programs and services. MSU's Office of Study Abroad is a dynamic and growing unit. During 2006-07, MSU sent 2,975 students abroad, and we are committed to making study abroad an integrated and normal part of an MSU undergraduate education. Main Job Duties: 1. Coordinate MSU study abroad programs in the United Kingdom and Ireland. This includes advising; developing and updating program specific materials; developing and presenting country specific orientations; assisting with student recruitment; organizing on-site logistics; communicating with overseas program service providers; developing, reviewing and approving budgets; serving as a liaison to develop new study abroad programs in assigned region; making site visits abroad as needed to trouble-shoot, develop new programs, and maintain institutional ties abroad. 2. Administer Study Abroad Peer Advisor program. Our Peer Advisors are returned study abroad students who serve in a paraprofessional capacity in the office. They handle the majority of initial advising for students as well as outreach programs to enhance the marketing and visibility of study abroad on campus. The Coordinator in this position is responsible for hiring, training, supervising, and assigning work for the Peer Advisors. 3. Serve on Study Abroad Communications and Marketing Team, which will include providing significant assistance with the semiannual study abroad fairs and coordinating the efforts of the Peer Advisors in our marketing and outreach efforts. 4. Coordinate and serve as on-site staff, as needed, for the MSU Freshman Seminar Abroad in Ireland (two weeks in the summer) or other sites as assigned. 6. Participate in office-wide events, including presentations, orientation sessions, and other activities (that may involve working outside the normal 8-5 hours). Qualifications: This job requires: a bachelor's degree in a related field (international relations, foreign language, area studies, communication, higher education administration); three to five years of related and progressively more responsible or expansive work in study abroad administration at a four-year college or university or at a study abroad organization, or equivalent experience; prior experience living, studying or working abroad, particularly in the UK or Ireland. Desired qualifications include: experience supervising undergraduate students and/or working with study abroad returnees; knowledge of databases and spreadsheets; experience in developing budgets. Salary: MSU offers a competitive salary and excellent benefits package. Minimum starting salary is $38,595. To apply: All applicants must apply online through MSU Human Resources. Go to http://jobs.msu.edu and search for posting #1869. With the online application, please attach a resume, cover letter, and the names of three professional references. Application Deadline: January 4, 2008 Starting Date: negotiable, but as soon after Jan. 4, 2008 as possible. MSU is an Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity Employer -- Kathleen Fairfax Director, Office of Study Abroad Michigan State University 109 International Center East Lansing, MI 48824-1035 tel: (517) 353-8920 / Fax: (517) 432-2082 e-mail: kfairfax at msu.edu http://studyabroad.msu.edu This message was sent to this listserv by: Jenna Graff Director Office of International Education Dempsey 146 -------- http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/ Phone: (920)424-0775 Fax: (920)424-0185 To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. From graff at uwosh.edu Fri Dec 7 14:39:36 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Fri, 07 Dec 2007 14:39:36 -0600 Subject: [International] Study Away Advisor Position Open (INTLJOB) Message-ID: <0JSP0025U5E0Y240@callisto.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members: Missouri State University is now accepting applications for STUDY AWAY ADVISOR for The Extended Campus. Responsibilities include : assisting in the development of both national & international Study Away opportunities; assisting faculty sponsors in program development; promoting & facilitating Study Away opportunities for students; working closely with students & faculty in determining transfer equivalencies & program validation; advising Missouri State University students who are away; processing enrollment for future semesters; helping faculty in academic program development of international opportunities for students; & promoting faculty development through international seminars & conferences. Excellent benefit package. Salary: $30,000/ann. For required qualifications: www.missouristate.edu/employment or call (417) 836-4683. Submit letter of interest, resume, copy of transcripts, & name, address & phone number of three professional references by 1-11-08 to: Office of Human Resources, Missouri State University, 901 S. National, Springfield, MO 65897. Employment will require a criminal background check at University expense. AA/EOE. A complete job description for this position "#1144 Study Away Advisor" may be found at this web location: http://www.missouristate.edu/human/jobdescriptions/22556.htm ~Dana Carroll, Ph.D. Director of Study Away Programs This message was sent to this listserv by: Jenna Graff Director Office of International Education Dempsey 146 -------- http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/ Phone: (920)424-0775 Fax: (920)424-0185 To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. From graff at uwosh.edu Tue Dec 11 08:15:19 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Tue, 11 Dec 2007 08:15:19 -0600 Subject: [International] Tropical Marine Ecosystems in Fiji (Summer 2008) (GEN) Message-ID: <0JSW007CK29K7900@europa.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members:A study abroad opportunity available to you through UW-Platteville...The University of Wisconsin-Platteville is pleased to announce that it will offer a 3-credit course in Tropical Marine Ecosystems at the University of the South Pacific in Fiji Islands during the Summer of 2008 (June/July).In this intensive summer program, students will be introduced to Tropical Marine Ecosystems in the Pacific Islands. Students will gain basic knowledge of biological, physical, geological, and chemical processes and how they interact as well as first-hand knowledge of the problems of managing marine resources. The course includes 30 lectures, 10 field practicals, and 1 overnight field trip. An optional 1-credit SCUBA course is available during the week prior to the start of the course.If you would like to receive further information, please contact Donna Anderson at anderdon at uwplatt.edu or visit our website at: http://www.uwplatt.edu/studyabroad/fiji/summer/index.htmlDonna AndersonDirector, Institute for Study Abroad Programs University of Wisconsin-Platteville1 University PlazaPlatteville, WI 53818-3099Phone: 800-342-1725Fax: 608-342-1736www.uwplatt.edu/studyabroadThe UW Oshkosh OIE offers group advising to anyone interested in studying through a non-UW Oshkosh-sponsored program. We'll help you define your expectations, give you tools to search for a program and advise you on the "business" you'll need to take care of at UW Oshkosh before and after studying abroad. Seehttp://www.uwosh.edu/oie/abroad/otheroptions.php for more information. This message was sent to this listserv by: Jenna Graff Director Office of International Education Dempsey 146 -------- http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/ Phone: (920)424-0775 Fax: (920)424-0185 To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uwosh.edu/archives/international/mh/attachments/20071211/b6844252/attachment.htm From graff at uwosh.edu Tue Dec 11 08:19:28 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Tue, 11 Dec 2007 08:19:28 -0600 Subject: [International] Scholarships to Germany for Undergraduates (GEN; HES) Message-ID: <0JSW007JO2GH7500@europa.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members: Several UW Oshkosh students have received scholarships from DAAD in the recent past. If you plan to study in Germany, APPLY FOR ONE OF THESE! The German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) offers Scholarships to Germany from fall 2008 to summer 2009 Application Deadline January 31st 2008. The program supports each year approximately 50-60 US and Canadian undergraduate students. We hope to help these students reach their academic goals while building important and lasting bonds of friendship between our countries and introducing them to the benefits of the German higher education system. Highly qualified undergraduate students are invited to apply for scholarships funding study, senior thesis research and/or internships in Germany from four to ten months: http://www.daad.org/page/47220/ For reports from past participants: http://www.daad.org/page/84893/ A blog by a current participant: http://www.daad.org/?p=bloggers For peer advisors in Canada and the US who have already studied or researched in Germany: http://www.daad.org/?p=ambassadors Brid Schenkl German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) schenkl at daad.org ph (212) 758-3223, ext.218 fax (212) 755-5780 871 United Nations Plaza New York, NY 10017 To see a list of programs UW Oshkosh programs offered in Germany http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/abroad/destinations/language.php This message was sent to this listserv by: Jenna Graff Director Office of International Education Dempsey 146 -------- http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/ Phone: (920)424-0775 Fax: (920)424-0185 To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. From graff at uwosh.edu Tue Dec 11 12:18:55 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Tue, 11 Dec 2007 12:18:55 -0600 Subject: [International] =?iso-8859-1?q?Brazilian_Jiu_Jitsu_for_Women=92s?= =?iso-8859-1?q?_Self-defense_=28GEN=29?= Message-ID: <0JSW00ADJDJK9320@callisto.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members: Brazilian Jiu Jitsu for Women's Self-defense Free & Open to University and Community Thursdays from 6-8 pm Interim Classes (1/10, 1/17, 1/24 & 1/31) * Spring Classes (First 7-Week Session) * *Class size limited to 12 people . Teaches very basic positions and maneuvers from the martial art of Jiu Jitsu. . Purely a grappling martial art. Techniques are well suited for self-defense especially in sexual assault/date rape situations. . Techniques can be effective at neutralizing attackers larger than ones self. . Class includes open discussions concerning these topics, will provide information about avoidance of an attack, and give statistical data concerning sexual assaults in the local area. Facilitated by Ryan Hanson To register for either session, please call the Women's Center (920-424-0963) or email: cook at uwosh.edu Mary Cook Women's Center UW Oshkosh (920) 424-0963 This message was sent to this listserv by: Jenna Graff Director Office of International Education Dempsey 146 -------- http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/ Phone: (920)424-0775 Fax: (920)424-0185 To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uwosh.edu/archives/international/mh/attachments/20071211/8dbf795f/attachment.htm From graff at uwosh.edu Thu Dec 13 15:09:55 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Thu, 13 Dec 2007 15:09:55 -0600 Subject: [International] Assistant Language Teacher in Japan - paid position (INTLJOB) Message-ID: <0JT000LGMASKWR30@callisto.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members: Subject: Assistant Language Teacher in Japan - Program Opportunity Wisconsin is now in its fifteenth year of providing the opportunity to spend one to three years in our sister prefecture of Chiba, Japan, as an Assistant Language Teacher (ALT). The Chiba Board of Education hires over 100 native speakers of English to assist the Japanese teachers of English in their classroom instruction in grades 7-12. Currently, ten ALT positions are reserved for Wisconsin residents or graduates of Wisconsin's colleges and universities. I am asking your help in making the information about this program known to anyone with whom you have contact who would fit the criteria for this program. The program is open to anyone possessing a Bachelor's degree by May 31, 2008 (or the end of this academic year). No teaching or ESL preparation or experience is required, though certainly it is helpful. The key qualification is being a native speaker of English who can share his/her culture with and provide opportunities to practice conversational English for Japanese secondary students. This is a salaried position, with stipends to help with housing, internal transportation, and insurance costs. Transportation from Wisconsin to Chiba, and returning at the end of the program, is also provided. More detail is provided on the enclosed information sheet, which I encourage you to copy and make available to anyone interested in such an experience. Feel free also to copy and distribute the application form that is enclosed with this mailing. In addition, this information is all available at the website of the Department of Public Instruction (http://dpi.wi.gov/cal/wlcjflyer.html ) including a Word version of the application form. Please call (608/266-3079) if you or potential candidates have any questions. You may also contact me via e-mail (pamela.delfosse at dpi.state.wi.us). Many thanks for your assistance in spreading the word about this once-in-a-lifetime opportunity. <<2008-2009 ALT Application Form.doc>> <> This message was sent to this listserv by: Jenna Graff Director Office of International Education Dempsey 146 -------- http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/ Phone: (920)424-0775 Fax: (920)424-0185 To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2008-2009 ALT Application Form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 58368 bytes Desc: 2008-2009 ALT Application Form.doc Url : http://lists.uwosh.edu/archives/international/mh/attachments/20071213/5cf147c0/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ALT Info Flyer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 33280 bytes Desc: ALT Info Flyer.doc Url : http://lists.uwosh.edu/archives/international/mh/attachments/20071213/5cf147c0/attachment-0001.doc From graff at uwosh.edu Thu Dec 13 15:27:54 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Thu, 13 Dec 2007 15:27:54 -0600 Subject: [International] Ethnic Studies & Sustainable Development in Thailand (GEN) Message-ID: <0JT000H8NBMJKW20@europa.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members:Consider this UW-Eau Claire summer program in Chiang Mai, Thailand! University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire is still accepting applications for our six-week summer program in Chiang Mai, Thailand. The program examines the lives and cultures of the ethnic minorities, in particular the Hmong, who call Thailand home. Students take 2 three-credit courses: Culture of Ethnic Groups in Thailand and Sustainable Development: Conservation of the Environment. Both the academic courses and the field excursions are planned to introduce students to the major upland (tribal) groups of Thailand- Karen, Hmong, Mien, Akha, Lahu, and Lisu. The focus of the field excursions, in particular, will be more in-depth interaction with some of the Hmong groups in Thailand. The academic program will include classroom instruction, field excursions, and lectures by local activists, scholars, and representatives of organizations working on issues of local sustainability, cultural preservation, human rights, and other issues.We will be accepting students on a rolling basis until the program is full or until January 15, 2008. Interested students and faculty should contact Colleen Marchwick at (715) 836-4411 or marchwcc at uwec.edu. Applications are also available on our website at http://www.uwec.edu/CIE/sac/onlineapp.htm#NonUWECApplicationTo learn more about this program (cost, dates, eligibility requirements, etc), please see the information below or visit our website: http://www.uwec.edu/CIE/sac/program/chiangmai.htm .Sincerely,Colleen Marchwick*******************************************Colleen MarchwickStudy Abroad CoordinatorCenter for International EducationSchofield Hall, Room 111University of Wisconsin-Eau ClaireEau Claire, WI 54702-4004Email: marchwcc at uwec.eduTel. (715) 836-4411Fax (715) 836-4948 For more information on studying through a non-UW Oshkosh-sponsored program, seehttp://www.uwosh.edu/oie/abroad/otheroptions.php . You can use financial aid and transfer credit!This message was sent to this listserv by:Jenna GraffDirectorOffice of International EducationDempsey 146--------http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/Phone: (920)424-0775Fax: (920)424-0185To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uwosh.edu/archives/international/mh/attachments/20071213/95d85f9b/attachment.htm From graff at uwosh.edu Fri Dec 14 10:32:28 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Fri, 14 Dec 2007 10:32:28 -0600 Subject: [International] New Diversity Scholarships (GEN) Message-ID: <0JT100HXHSM5KWC0@europa.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members:The following scholarships are available to students studying on non-UW Oshkosh-sponsored programs. The Office of International Education at UW Oshkosh supports students who study on programs which are not ours - just stop by for advising or browse the information provided athttp://www.uwosh.edu/oie/abroad/otheroptions.phpScholarship Announcement DiversityAbroad.com is proud to announce three new scholarships aimed at increasing participation among minority students in education abroad. Here is a brief description of the funding opportunities:DiversityAbroad.com Summer Scholarship (sponsored by AIFS)DiversityAbroad.com, in cooperation with AIFS, will award five, $2,000 scholarships for students studying abroad during the summer 2008. Recipients must be a traditionally under-represented minority student and studying abroad on a DiversityAbroad.com Member program (see list of DiversityAbroad.com member organizations here:http://www.diversityabroad.com/dai_members.php)DiversityAbroad.com Blog Abroad GrantDiversity Abroad has long realized that students have the ability to encourage and inspire other students to go abroad. To help foster peer-to-peer communication and encouragement, Diversity Abroad is offering a grant for traditionally under-represented minority students to share their experiences abroad with the DiversityAbroad.com community.Study Abroad in Turkey African-American ScholarshipThe Turkish Coalition of America (TCA) in cooperation with DiversityAbroad.com are awarding up to 50 grants per year in the amount of $2,000 for full-time African-American undergraduates who have been accepted to a study abroad program in Turkey for a semester or a year.Please visit http://www.diversityabroad.com/scholarships for more details and applications. Thank you.Best,Andrew_______________________________________________Andrew GordonFounderDiversity AbroadPhn: +1 510-647-5100Fax: +1 866-309-8612Email: ajgordon at diversityabroad.comwww.DiversityAbroad.com This message was sent to this listserv by:Jenna GraffDirectorOffice of International EducationDempsey 146--------http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/Phone: (920)424-0775Fax: (920)424-0185To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uwosh.edu/archives/international/mh/attachments/20071214/1ec11e44/attachment.htm From graff at uwosh.edu Fri Dec 14 10:33:30 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Fri, 14 Dec 2007 10:33:30 -0600 Subject: [International] Study Abroad Advisor, University at Buffalo (INTLJOB) Message-ID: <0JT100HUZSNVKUC0@europa.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members: Study Abroad Advisor The University at Buffalo, State University of New York (UB) seeks applicants for the position of Study Abroad Advisor. The person hired will: * Promote University at Buffalo and SUNY study abroad programs (summer and academic year) to UB students. * Advise students on study abroad opportunities, provide guidance during application process, and prepare students for study abroad and re-entry. Liaise with overseas partner institutions, parents, faculty and other UB staff as needed. * Plan and participate in study abroad promotional events, pre-departure orientations and returned student events. * Develop general and program-specific informational materials. * Assist Study Abroad Director with efforts supporting curricular integration of study abroad. * Coordinate support of incoming international exchange students, and help facilitate their integration into the Buffalo and campus communities. * Compile and maintain student records, and assist with production of reports. Required qualifications include a Bachelor's degree and a minimum of two years of directly related work experience. A Master's degree is preferred. Experience should include student programming and/or advising responsibilities. Previous study abroad participation is required. Also required are: Excellent communication skills, including the ability to make formal presentations and communicate enthusiasm for study abroad. Demonstrated intercultural skills. Strong computer skills including word processing, database management, and use of internet and electronic mail. Ability to manage multiple tasks with deadlines simultaneously. Willingness to work occasional flexible hours for special events. Salary range: $38,000 - $43,000 per year. Additional details are available at: www.ubjobs.buffalo.edu/applicants/Central?quickFind=51501 All applications must be submitted via www.ubjobs.buffalo.edu by January 2, 2008. No telephone calls please. The State University of New York at Buffalo is an Equal Opportunity, Affirmative Action Employer/Recruiter. ------------------------------------------------- Melissa L. Polasik Director, Study Abroad Programs University at Buffalo 210 Talbert Hall Buffalo, NY 14260-1604 Tel: +1 716 645 3912 Fax: +1 716 645 6197 E-mail: mpolasik at buffalo.edu Web: www.buffalo.edu/studyabroad This message was sent to this listserv by: Jenna Graff Director Office of International Education Dempsey 146 -------- http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/ Phone: (920)424-0775 Fax: (920)424-0185 To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. From graff at uwosh.edu Fri Dec 14 14:59:10 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Fri, 14 Dec 2007 14:59:10 -0600 Subject: [International] Job Opening at U. of Pennsylvania - Study Abroad Advisor (INTLJOB) Message-ID: <0JT200H5Y4YNDB40@europa.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members: The University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, PA is seeking to fill the vacant staff position of Overseas Program Manager (Advisor International Programs) in the office of Penn Abroad. Applicants should submit a resume with a cover letter online via the Penn HR website http://www.hr.upenn.edu/jobs/. The position reference number is 071223638. The University of Pennsylvania is an Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity employer. Title OVERSEAS PROGRAM MANAGER Salary Grade 026 DUTIES: The Overseas Program Manager counsels U. of Pennsylvania undergraduates interested in studying abroad. He or she administers various Penn-approved study abroad programs, including campus recruitment, publicity, participant selection, coordination with relevant academic and administrative offices, pre-departure orientation, re-entry support, evaluation and data collection. The advisor counsels students about a wide range of overseas opportunities and therefore remains familiar with current developments in foreign educational systems and new programs available to Penn students. May be assigned work with faculty committees on the development of new study abroad programs. QUALIFICATIONS: Bachelor's degree required; Master's degree preferred. Two to three years related experience or equivalent combination of education and experience. High level of counseling, written and oral communication, and organizational skills. Commitment to student service and ability to work effectively with faculty, students, university and government officials from different cultural backgrounds. Extensive experience working, studying or traveling abroad desirable. Advanced Spanish language skills required and other foreign language capability desirable. Familiarity with higher education in other countries. Excellent judgment and ability to deal with difficult situations. Ability to work as a member of a team and under pressure. Willingness to represent University of Pennsylvania views, standards and policies with authority and personal conviction. Interest in professional development. Familiarity with computer applications for a study abroad office desirable. Some supervisory skills. Ability to travel abroad for up to two weeks at a time. Background check required. -- Geoffrey Gee Director, Penn Abroad International Programs University of Pennsylvania 3701 Chestnut Street, Suite 1W Philadelphia, PA 19104-3199 ggee at pobox.upenn.edu tel. 215-898-9073/1651; fax 215-898-2622 http://sa.oip.upenn.edu/ This message was sent to this listserv by: Jenna Graff Director Office of International Education Dempsey 146 -------- http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/ Phone: (920)424-0775 Fax: (920)424-0185 To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. From graff at uwosh.edu Fri Dec 14 14:59:56 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Fri, 14 Dec 2007 14:59:56 -0600 Subject: [International] Study Abroad Internship, Rutgers Study Abroad (INTLJOB) Message-ID: <0JT200H6H4ZWDB40@europa.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members: Rutgers Study Abroad is offering a full-time internship in the Study Abroad office with the general responsibilities including: Marketing and Outreach to on-campus students and at local fairs, reception and first-level advising of students and other visitors to the Study Abroad Office, answering and transferring phone calls as appropriate, light data processing, maintenance of files, and other administrative duties that may arise. Experience living or studying abroad is helpful. Applicants should have experience with MS Office and Internet applications. This is a paid internship however University health benefits are not available. Hours are general working hours however some nights and weekends are required. Monthly stipend is between $2,000 and $2,400 depending on education and experience. Rutgers Study Abroad provides undergraduate students the opportunity to study in more than 50 different programs world-wide. The office serves all of Rutgers University (New Brunswick, Newark, and Camden) and sends more than 500 students abroad each year. Rutgers University is an equal opportunity employer. Please send you resume and cover letter describing your qualifications for the position to the following address: Rutgers Study Abroad-Intern Position 102 College Avenue New Brunswick, New Jersey 08901 Or e-mail attachments to: kawata at rutgers.edu Jenny M. Kawata Associate Director Rutgers Study Abroad 102 College Avenue New Brunswick, NJ 08901-8543 USA E-mail: kawata at rutgers.edu http://studyabroad.rutgers.edu This message was sent to this listserv by: Jenna Graff Director Office of International Education Dempsey 146 -------- http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/ Phone: (920)424-0775 Fax: (920)424-0185 To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. From graff at uwosh.edu Fri Dec 14 15:09:01 2007 From: graff at uwosh.edu (Jennifer Graff) Date: Fri, 14 Dec 2007 15:09:01 -0600 Subject: [International] USA Summer Camp in Japan: practice your leadership skills! (GEN; USA) Message-ID: <0JT200HD85F2DB40@europa.uwosh.edu> Dear International Listserv Members: The Office of International Education is now accepting applications for USA Summer Camp in Japan. USA Summer Camp is an English language camp for Japanese students, kindergarten-age through college. Each summer Guy Healy, Japan, an education consulting and exchange agency based in Nagasaki and Fukuoka, Japan, recruits over 120 qualified high school and college students from the United States to work as "American camp counselors" (AC's) in Japan as part of the USA Summer Camp program. The AC's stay in Japan for six to seven weeks, depending on the assignment. During this period, AC's work with Japanese students on a variety of English language skills and participate in recreation activities, have meals together and interact through a variety of social activities. When AC's are not working, they spend part of their stay with Japanese host families - the best way to get to know the Japanese culture! DatesJune 25 - August 29, 2008 (actual placement may be shorter) Location7 camps located throughout Japan: Nagasaki; Tokyo (2), Osaka, Nagoya, Kita Kyushu, and Kumamoto. Required Coursenone Optional CourseInterdisciplinary Studies 399 (1-3 credits; internship course run through the College of Letters & Science; tuition is waived). FeesThe Estimated program fee is $128. No, this is not a typing error. Guy Healy, Japan covers all expenses (other than health insurance, shopping, personal trips, and the like - of course). In return, counselors typically work 9 camp sessions of 3 days each. For more information & to applySee http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/abroad/usa.php This message was sent to this listserv by: Jenna Graff Director Office of International Education Dempsey 146 -------- http://www.uwosh.edu/oie/ Phone: (920)424-0775 Fax: (920)424-0185 To unsubscribe from this list or to change your settings, go to http://lists.uwosh.edu/mailman/listinfo/international. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WINMAIL.DAT Type: application/ms-tnef Size: 7502 bytes Desc: WINMAIL.DAT Url : http://lists.uwosh.edu/archives/international/mh/attachments/20071214/d9f7ee10/attachment.bin